Payment terms and collection costs: what the law already arranged for you

Ilias AarrassWritten by Ilias Aarrass6 min read · Published on · Last reviewed on
Glass hourglass with dark grey sand on a black table, against a light grey textured wall

In short

Absent agreement a 30-day payment term applies between businesses, contractually 60 at most, and past due the 10.4 percent statutory commercial interest accrues automatically.

  • A large company buying from an SME or freelancer must pay within 30 days; a longer term in purchasing conditions is void.
  • The collection cost scale is 15% on the first € 2,500, 10% on the next € 2,500, 5% on the next € 5,000, 1% on the next € 190,000 and 0.5% above that.
  • Collection costs have a € 40 minimum and a € 6,775 maximum; with business clients you may deviate by contract.
  • The mandatory free fourteen-day reminder applies only to consumers; with businesses you may announce interest and costs right after the due date.

Many freelancers feel powerless against slow-paying clients, but the law has arranged surprisingly much for you. There are statutory payment terms, an automatic interest claim on late payment and a fixed scale for collection costs. You only need to use them. This article lays out the rules; the practical step-by-step for a defaulter is in client not paying: what to do.

The statutory payment terms between businesses

Absent agreement, a 30-day term after invoice receipt applies between businesses. Contractually you may agree longer up to 60 days; beyond that only exceptionally, and never grossly unfair to the creditor. For one situation the law is stricter: a large company buying from an SME supplier or freelancer must pay within 30 days, full stop. A corporate putting 60 or 90 days in its purchasing terms does so unlawfully towards you, and such a clause is void: 30 days applies automatically.

Past the due date: interest without a reminder

From the day after the due date, statutory commercial interest accrues automatically on the invoice amount; no reminder or notice of default is required. The commercial rate is set every six months and has been 10.4 percent a year since 1 July 2026, more than twice the ordinary statutory rate of 4 percent. On a € 5,000 invoice paid three months late, that is already about € 130. You need not claim the interest, but you may, and merely mentioning it in your reminder noticeably speeds up payments.

Collection costs: the statutory scale

Extrajudicial collection costs follow a fixed statutory scale over the principal, with a € 40 minimum. Business clients may be charged immediately after the due date; consumers first receive the mandatory free reminder with a fourteen-day window.

Statutory collection cost scale
Over the principalPercentage
First € 2,50015% (minimum € 40)
Next € 2,50010%
Next € 5,0005%
Next € 190,0001%
Above that0.5% (capped at € 6,775 total)

Worked example: unpaid invoice of € 4,000

15% over the first € 2,500
€ 375
10% over the remaining € 1,500
€ 150
Total collection costs
€ 525
Plus commercial interest from the due date
accrues automatically

Result: You may claim € 525 in collection costs on top of principal and interest; exactly the figure to name in your final demand before starting formal collection

Anchor it in your terms and on your invoice

The law works without agreements, but clear agreements work faster. Put your term in your quotation and terms and conditions, repeat it on the invoice with a concrete due date, and state that past due, statutory commercial interest and scale-based collection costs apply. Choose 14 or 21 days yourself instead of 30: customary, and it keeps your debtor management tight. And if payment still never comes, remember to reclaim the VAT on the bad debt. Also read: Payment reminder and formal notice: sample texts that work.

Frequently asked questions

May I charge collection costs without a collection agency?

Yes. The scale compensates the collecting effort itself, whether done by you or an agency. Calculate per the scale and claim it with the principal; hiring an agency is a choice, not a condition.

Does the fourteen-day letter also apply to business clients?

No, that mandatory free reminder applies to consumers only. With businesses you may announce costs and interest right after the due date. A courteous reminder first remains wise for the relationship, but is not legally required.

Can I still claim interest and costs afterwards?

Yes, the claim arises by law and only lapses after five years. In practice including them in your demands is stronger; claiming afterwards from a client who has since paid is rarely worth it commercially.

My large client uses 60 days as standard. Now what?

If that client is a large company and you an SME or freelancer, the clause is void and 30 days applies by law. Point it out businesslike, preferably at signing. If they structurally pay late, commercial interest simply accrues, even if you raise it later.

Sources

  1. Payment terms, collection costs and statutory interestOverheid.nl · ondernemersplein.overheid.nl
  2. The statutory interest rate in 2026Rijksoverheid · rijksoverheid.nl
  3. The level of collection costsRijksoverheid · rijksoverheid.nl

Sources checked on

This article provides general information based on the rules known for 2026 and does not replace personal tax advice. For your specific situation, we're happy to take a look with you.

Ilias Aarrass

Need more help with this?

Become a client from just €66 per month. Schedule a no-obligation call and find out what Fiscly can do for you.

Ilias
Schedule a call