Running a business past state pension age: what changes for tax?

Ilias AarrassWritten by Ilias Aarrass6 min read · Published on · Last reviewed on
An older craftsman working at his workbench

In short

Past state pension age you no longer pay the state pension contribution, which roughly halves the rate in the first bracket, but your self-employed deduction is halved to € 600 and the 1,225-hour criterion still applies in full.

  • Your state pension is not reduced by your profit; there is no cap on what you may earn on the side.
  • The pension authority withholds tax as if the pension were your only income, so you have to pay up on your profit yourself.
  • The 12.70 per cent SME profit exemption remains intact, because it depends on your profit rather than your hours.
  • If you wind down to a few jobs a year, the tax authorities may treat you as having other income, and the entrepreneur deductions fall away.

Many freelancers do not stop the day their state pension starts. Sometimes because the work is enjoyable, sometimes because the state pension alone is not enough, and often a bit of both. For tax purposes there is no limit: there is no cap on what you may earn alongside your state pension, and your pension is not reduced by your profit. A number of things do change in your return though, and not all of them in your favour. Your rate in the first bracket drops considerably, but your self-employed deduction is halved. This article shows what changes once you reach state pension age.

Your rate in the first bracket drops

The rate in the first bracket of box 1 consists of income tax plus national insurance contributions, and the state pension contribution is the largest part. Once you reach state pension age you no longer pay that contribution. That makes the rate in the first bracket roughly half the 35.75 per cent paid by those below state pension age. The brackets above it do not change: 37.56 per cent and 49.50 per cent stay the same.

If you reach state pension age mid-year, an intermediate rate applies: you pay the state pension contribution for the part of the year before your birthday. The tax authorities calculate that themselves from your date of birth, so you need do nothing. It is wise to review your provisional assessment that year, because it often still uses the old rate.

What changes and what stays
ItemBefore state pension ageAfter
Rate in the first bracket35.75 per centroughly half, without the state pension contribution
Self-employed deduction€ 1,200half of that
Hours criterion1,225 hours1,225 hours, unchanged
SME profit exemption12.70 per cent12.70 per cent, unchanged
Tax creditsfull general tax credit and employed person's tax creditlower amounts, plus the elderly person's credit
Healthcare contribution on your profityesyes, unchanged

Your self-employed deduction halves, the hours criterion does not

Anyone who has already reached state pension age at the start of the calendar year receives half of the self-employed deduction. With a deduction of € 1,200 that leaves € 600. The reasoning is that the deduction is meant to compensate entrepreneurs who still have to provide for their old age. The hours criterion, by contrast, is not lowered: you still have to spend 1,225 hours a year on your business to qualify.

In practice that is the key issue. If you wind down to two or three days a week, you no longer reach those 1,225 hours and the deduction disappears entirely. So keep your hours record as long as you are close, and otherwise calculate without the deduction. You do keep the 12.70 per cent SME profit exemption, because that depends on your profit rather than your hours.

€ 20,000 of profit alongside the state pension

Profit from the business
€ 20,000
Self-employed deduction
€ 600 with 1,225 hours, otherwise nothing
SME profit exemption
12.70 per cent of € 19,400, so about € 2,464
Taxable profit
about € 16,936, on top of your state pension
Rate
pension plus profit usually stays in the first bracket, so at the low rate

Result: Because the state pension itself already fills part of the first bracket, the exact amount depends on your total income. So calculate using all your income combined, not just your profit.

State pension, tax credits and the healthcare contribution

Your state pension is not reduced by what you earn on the side; there is no income test as with a benefit. But the pension is taxable income in box 1, and the pension authority withholds tax on it. Your profit comes on top, and together they determine your rate. That is why entrepreneurs past state pension age are often surprised by their assessment: tax has been withheld on the pension as if it were your only income, and on the profit you have to pay up yourself.

The tax credits change too. The general tax credit and the employed person's credit are lower for those over state pension age, because they no longer include a state pension element. In return there is the elderly person's credit, which depends on your total income. The income-dependent healthcare contribution on your profit remains due: it does not stop at state pension age.

Practical points when you keep working

For tax purposes you are still an ordinary entrepreneur, so the whole set of rules continues to apply: invoices that meet the requirements, VAT returns, records you keep for seven years. Disability cover usually also ends around state pension age, so check what happens if you fall ill and whether you can carry the risk yourself.

If you wind down to a few hours a week, the question is whether the tax authorities still see you as an entrepreneur. A handful of jobs a year without real business risk can be treated as income from other activities, in which case the entrepreneur deductions fall away. If you keep working structurally with several clients, there is no discussion. If you want to stop altogether, read stopping or pausing and cessation profit, because then you have to settle up one last time.

  • Keep tracking your hours as long as you are near 1,225; half the self-employed deduction is still money.
  • Calculate using your pension and your profit combined, not the profit alone.
  • Check your policies: disability, liability and legal cover often have an end age.
  • Think about the timing of cessation, because in that final year you settle up over your assets.

Frequently asked questions

Can I earn as much as I like alongside my state pension?

Yes. Your state pension is not reduced on the basis of your income. You do pay tax on your profit, and that profit is added to your pension in box 1.

Do I still get the self-employed deduction after state pension age?

Half of it, provided you meet the 1,225-hour criterion. That criterion is not lowered, so those winding down often lose the deduction entirely in practice.

Do I still pay national insurance contributions?

No more state pension contribution, which roughly halves your rate in the first bracket. You do continue to pay the income-dependent healthcare contribution on your profit.

Do I have to deregister my business when my pension starts?

No, your state pension age has nothing to do with your chamber of commerce registration. You remain an entrepreneur as long as you trade, and only on actually stopping do you settle up over cessation profit.

Sources

  1. Self-employed deduction 2026Belastingdienst · belastingdienst.nl
  2. Dutch state pension (AOW)Rijksoverheid · rijksoverheid.nl

Sources checked on

This article provides general information based on the rules known for 2026 and does not replace personal tax advice. For your specific situation, we're happy to take a look with you.

Ilias Aarrass

Need more help with this?

Become a client from just €66 per month. Schedule a no-obligation call and find out what Fiscly can do for you.

Ilias
Schedule a call